Wild Ginger Software Forums
Wild Ginger Software Forums
Search Forums | Wiki | WG TV | Newsletter | Blog | Pinterest | Albums | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Can we get a Toolbar icon for Point
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Wild Ginger Software - Public -> PatternMaster - PublicMessage format
 
jerwin
Posted 2016-12-17 1:30 AM (#91734)
Subject: Can we get a Toolbar icon for Point


Member

Posts: 17

Would it be possible to get a toolbar icon for Points? There are icons for line, arc, circle, and text, but none for points.

Along the same lines, entering PO on the keyboard seems to produce less feedback than entering CI, or LI, or TE. These commands immediately produce a prompt. The PO command waits for the mouse to be moved. Yes, it's subtle, but when I'm using the keyboard, my hands aren't on my mouse.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Karen - Tech Support
Posted 2016-12-17 10:15 AM (#91735 - in reply to #91734)
Subject: Re: Can we get a Toolbar icon for Point



Tech Support

50005000100010025
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Lisa will need to answer this but in all the years I have been using PE ( Beta testing of V2, the first PE) I never use keyboard commands. I have a "Marble Ball" Mouse that makes using PE very easy.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
jerwin
Posted 2016-12-17 1:49 PM (#91736 - in reply to #91734)
Subject: Re: Can we get a Toolbar icon for Point


Member

Posts: 17

I would imagine that PE's keyboard commands are valued by people coming from a CAD background. Programs such as Dassault's Draftsight have pretty extensive keyboard interfaces.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Lisa - Tech Support
Posted 2016-12-17 4:16 PM (#91737 - in reply to #91736)
Subject: Re: Can we get a Toolbar icon for Point



Administrator

Posts: 2995
2000500100100100100252525
Location: Auburn, AL
You can add it yourself. Click on any of the tiny diagonal arrows in corner of the toolbar, choose Add or Remove buttons and then choose Customize. Click on Commands and the click on Create under Categories. Scroll down and find the Point command and click and drag it to the location on the toolbar wherever you want it.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
jerwin
Posted 2016-12-17 6:53 PM (#91738 - in reply to #91734)
Subject: Re: Can we get a Toolbar icon for Point


Member

Posts: 17

Thanks, that helps. Maybe I'll customize some of the other toolbars, now that I know how.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
jerwin
Posted 2017-01-17 2:49 AM (#91782 - in reply to #91734)
Subject: RE: Can we get a Toolbar icon for Point


Member

Posts: 17

My original difficulty may have been that I was using a HiDPi screen-- an imac 5K.

My machine has two displays-- the 5120x2880 main display, and a 1920x1080 secondary display.

When Pattern Editor is on the high resolution display-- I can't actually add buttons-- the icon I wish to add turns into a document icon with an "forbidden" sign on it-- as if the library handling drag and drop routines isn't quite sure where the toolbar is supposed to be.

I do have a workaround--drag pattern editor to the other monitor (the lowly 1920x1080 screen)-- but others might not be so lucky.

This might also be a problem on the Microsoft Surface Studio, or indeed any machine that uses resolution scaling.




Edited by jerwin 2017-01-17 3:00 AM




(toolbar.PNG)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments toolbar.PNG (42KB - 0 downloads)
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version

(Delete all cookies set by this site)
© 1995-2018 Wild Ginger Software, Inc. All rights reserved.