Wild Ginger Software Forums
Wild Ginger Software Forums
Search Forums | Wiki | WG TV | Newsletter | Blog | Pinterest | Albums | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

I bought a plotter
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Wild Ginger Software - Public -> Printing Tips and Techniques - PublicMessage format
 
GloriaD
Posted 2012-05-17 9:54 AM (#81609)
Subject: I bought a plotter


Regular

Posts: 54
2525
I purchased a used HP DesignJet 430 yesterday.
It does not have a roll feed kit.
I can get it to print 24" X 36" sheets. I still have to tape together, but not a bad thing.
I do want to print full pieces without taping. None of my pattern pieces are wider than 24", so I could lay them out in a 24" wide column.
Does anyone know if I HAVE TO have the roll feed kit in order to print the entire pattern on one sheet?
I am confused about all the choices for paper sizes in the properties box.
As I said, I have gotten to the point of printing big sheets. Can I cut a piece from the roll that is long enough for all pattern pieces and then choose roll on the front menu? If that's the case, what am I choosing for a paper size?
BTW, I have Windows 7 and downloaded the driver for Vista. I do have Vista on my laptop, so am going to see if there are any differences.

Gloria
Top of the page Bottom of the page
TessainGabriola
Posted 2012-05-19 10:46 PM (#81634 - in reply to #81609)
Subject: Re: I bought a plotter



Elite Veteran

Posts: 651
5001002525
Location: Gabriola Island, BC, Canada
Wouldn't you need to ask HP? Please post their answer - my dream is to print all the pieces without taping.
Tessa
Top of the page Bottom of the page
GloriaD
Posted 2012-05-22 8:32 PM (#81670 - in reply to #81609)
Subject: Re: I bought a plotter


Regular

Posts: 54
2525
I'm not getting an answer when I post to an HP forum. I'm not really looking too hard for an answer anyway. I can print on 24 X 36 sheets, and I'm loving it! I print plus sizes and a long pant can have 25 sheets. It only takes 4 sheets of 24X36 paper, so only one join on each pattern piece.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
TessainGabriola
Posted 2012-05-25 9:15 PM (#81764 - in reply to #81670)
Subject: Re: I bought a plotter



Elite Veteran

Posts: 651
5001002525
Location: Gabriola Island, BC, Canada

OK - where do you get 24 x 36 sheets? A regular store? like Staples?

Tessa

Top of the page Bottom of the page
kirsten
Posted 2012-05-26 4:32 AM (#81768 - in reply to #81609)
Subject: Re: I bought a plotter



Elite Veteran

Posts: 818
500100100100
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
I dont have a HP but another make, I also have to give it paper size. On my plotter I have a place where I can enter custom sizes, I measure on screen what I need and enter that amount in the custom size paper.

I have bought a roll of paper which lies behind the plotter and roll off the size paper that I need directly in to the plotter and cut it off when I have printed all the pieces.

I got my husband to make me a roll stand where the roll of paper rests so that I can roll it off easily.

Hope this might help a bit.





Top of the page Bottom of the page
GloriaD
Posted 2012-05-26 8:16 AM (#81769 - in reply to #81609)
Subject: Re: I bought a plotter


Regular

Posts: 54
2525
I'll have to go play with it some more. I also have the option of entering custom paper sizes. I also have done what you have with the roll of paper. It still prints out as if it's on 24X36 paper, though. Does yours print the entire pattern piece as one? Of course, that's my goal.
What I have been doing -
I have a 6 X 4 cutting table with a 5 X 3 mat on top of it. I set the roll on the 4' edge of the table and roll out a 36" length of paper along the long edge of the mat, run my finger along the 24" edge of the paper on the edge of the mat for marking the line, pull it up a bit and then cut . It probably takes 30 seconds a sheet.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
kirsten
Posted 2012-05-26 12:04 PM (#81777 - in reply to #81769)
Subject: Re: I bought a plotter



Elite Veteran

Posts: 818
500100100100
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
I think my plotter is a bit different, it is a Mimaki, it has a max width but endless length depending on what I need and set it at so I am able to print whole pattern pieces, It has no table, only a place that the paper feeds into directly from the roll and it feeds out on the other side landing on the floor. Are you able feed in one side from a roll or does your pen move up and down on your table.

Hope your get what you want right, I also had a learning curbe in the beginning, but it was worth it.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
TessainGabriola
Posted 2012-05-28 12:40 AM (#81815 - in reply to #81777)
Subject: Re: I bought a plotter



Elite Veteran

Posts: 651
5001002525
Location: Gabriola Island, BC, Canada

Thank you, everybody. I will go check my printer and the local store.

Tessa

** I  have a printer, as opposed to a plotter**.  awhile ago my guru (DH) said I can't do this on a printer.

 



Edited by TessainGabriola 2012-05-28 12:44 AM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
cgsews
Posted 2012-05-29 5:13 PM (#81848 - in reply to #81609)
Subject: RE: I bought a plotter



Regular

Posts: 69
2525
I recently obtained a Design Jet 130 printer and cannot get it to tile the 24 x 36 inch sheets.  When I go into the properties box, I specify custom, 24 x 36 and save this setting.  When I tell PMB to print, it shows 8.5 x 11 sheets and the printer will not accept the command.  It sits there and does nothing. Can you give me any suggestions as to what I need to do differently.  
   
 
 

 

 

Top of the page Bottom of the page
Karen - Tech Support
Posted 2012-05-29 5:43 PM (#81849 - in reply to #81609)
Subject: Re: I bought a plotter



Tech Support

500050001000100
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
You may need to go to properties and select the paper once you open the printer driver from Boutique.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
cgsews
Posted 2012-05-30 10:02 PM (#81862 - in reply to #81849)
Subject: Re: I bought a plotter



Regular

Posts: 69
2525
Thanks for answering my question Karen.  I did this and PMB will not recognize the paper size.  I did speak to Paul about this and he gave me a good suggestion to investigate the problem. I am going to get my husband to help me this weekend, and hopefully he can fix the problem since it  is his printer and he has some knowledge of how it works.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version

(Delete all cookies set by this site)
© 1995-2018 Wild Ginger Software, Inc. All rights reserved.